PhreeqcUsers Discussion Forum

Beginners => PHREEQC Basics => Topic started by: Flopi on June 15, 2017, 06:23:51 PM

Title: Using Basic results as input
Post by: Flopi on June 15, 2017, 06:23:51 PM
Dear all,
I am using Basic in a Calculate_Values block in order to make some intermediate calculations on some species. Then I would like to use these results as an input for other simulations, which would look like something like that:

SOLUTION 2
  Ca CALC_VALUE("Basic Function")

Obviously, this doesnt work, but I can't figure out a way to do it right. An ideas ?
Title: Re: Using Basic results as input
Post by: dlparkhurst on June 15, 2017, 08:20:30 PM
You can do it with SELECTED_OUTPUT, where you write the entire datablock to file. It is then possible to run that file with the INCLUDE$ directive.

See Example 8 in the manual.